The Ibex is a Game animal of the most rugged mountain habitats. They are very agile and hardy, able to climb on bare rock and survive on sparse vegetation. Since it's an excellent climber, its habitat is the rocky region along the snowline above alpine forests, where it occupies steep, rough terrain at elevations of 5,900 to 10,800 ft. They are a member of the Wild Goat family not the sheep as many think. The males have beautiful arcing horns and bears under their chins.
Males commonly grow to a height of 35 to 40 in at the shoulder, and weigh from 150 to 260 lb. Both male and female Alpine ibexes have large, backwards-curving, horns with numerous ridges along their length. Horns of the males can reach 27 to 39 in length.The Alpine ibex has historically ranged through France, Italy, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Bavaria, Austria and Slovenia. Starting in the early 1500s the overall population declined due to overexploitation and poaching and the ibex became extinct in Switzerland, Germany and France by the 18th century. By the 19th century, ibexes became extinct in Austria and northeastern Italy. They remained only in the area of the Gran Paradiso Massif in the western Italian Alps. The Gran Paradiso was established as a royal hunting reserve in 1854 by Vittorio Emanuele II. The ibex were protected from poaching and their population increased to about 3,020 by 1914. In 1922, Gran Paradiso was made into a national park to protect the ibex. Animals from this stock where introduced to other areas. By 1976, the number of extant populations in the European Alps was about 104. Today, the total population of Alpine ibex is over 20,000 and is considered to be healthy.
There are a few types of Ibex in North America and their color and horns vary. The ibex has a short broad head and a duller coat pattern. It has brownish grey hair over most of the body, with slightly darker markings on the chin and throat, and in a stripe along the back, and a pale abdomen. They moult twice a year, firstly in April or May, and then again in September, when they replace the short summer coat with thicker hair and a woolly undercoat. As with all goats, males have beards, while females do not.
There are nine species of Ibex worldwide: Spanish, Alpine, Nubian, Siberian, Walia, West and East Caucasian Tur, Markhor, and some Wild and Domestic Goat speciess.
Presently we can offer Ibex hunts to our Guests, but majority of our Ibex hunts are being done in Texas.